Announcements‎ > ‎

Walker Announces 2014-2015 Performing Arts Season

posted May 13, 2014, 8:07 PM by Vu Nguyen

WALKER ART CENTER ANNOUNCES
2014-2015 PERFORMING ARTS SEASON


Ryoji Ikeda, superposition, 2012  ? Kazuo Fukunaga / Kyoto Experiment in Kyoto Art Theater, Shunjuza

The Walker Art Center announces its 2014–2015 performing arts season today, featuring contemporary dance, theater, and music innovators from around the globe and the Twin Cities community.



Performance / Exhibition

 

Ralph Lemon
Scaffold Room

Friday, September 26, 7 and 9:30 pm
Saturday, September 27, 8 pm
Sunday, September 28, 7 pm

Meditation (a film installation) will be in the McGuire Theater (dates and times TBA)

Music
Copresented with The Cedar


Ana Tijoux

Saturday, October 4, 8 pm

Dance
Copresented with Northrop
 

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas
Rosas Danst Rosas

WednesdayFriday, October 15–17, 8 pm

Music/Theater
 

Ryoji Ikeda
superposition

FridaySaturday, October 24–25, 8 pm

Theater
 

Miranda July
New Society

ThursdayFriday, October 30–31, 8 pm


Dance/Theater
 

Faustin Linyekula and Panaibra Gabriel Canada
Tales of Home: Congo/Mozambique

FridaySaturday, November 7–8, 8 pm

Dance
 

Steve Paxton
Composing Forward: The Art of Steve Paxton

November 13–22, 8 pm

Music
Copresented with the SPCO’s Liquid Music series
 

Dawn of Midi and Nils Frahm

Saturday, November 15, 8 pm

Dance
 

Choreographers’ Evening
Curated by
Kenna-Camara Cottman

Saturday, November 29, 7 and 9:30 pm

Music
Copresented with The Cedar
 

Omar Souleyman

Friday, December 5, 8 pm


Out There 2015, January 8–31

Theater
 

Richard Maxwell/
New York City Players

Custodian of a Man

ThursdaySaturday, January 8–108 pm

Dance
 

CAMPO/Pieter Ampe and Guilherme Garrido
Still Standing You

ThursdaySaturday, January 15–178 pm

Theater
 

Mariano Pensotti
Cineastas

ThursdaySaturday, January 22–248 pm

Music/Theater
 

Lucidity Suitcase Intercontinental
Thaddeus Phillips and the
Wilhelm Bros. & Co.

RED-EYE TO HAVRE de GRACE

ThursdaySaturday, January 29–318 pm


Dance
 

Chris Schlichting
with Jennifer Davis and
Alpha Consumer

Stripe Tease (working title)

ThursdaySaturday, February 19–21, 8 pm

Music
 

The Campbell Brothers perform John Coltrane’s
A Love Supreme

Thursday, February 26, 8 pm

Music
 

Jack DeJohnette’s
Made in Chicago 

with Roscoe Mitchell, Muhal Richard Abrams, and Henry Threadgill

Thursday, March 12, 8 pm

Comments